There will be no Staff Support for CERs, membership and insurance June 30th 5:00pm CST through July 5th 9:00am.

Best Performances

EDI AWARDS FOR BEST PERFORMANCES AT U.S. FIGURE SKATING & SYNCHRONIZED SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Award subcommittee

This subcommittee consists of the President of the PSA, Executive Director, National Education Director, selected members of the media, and PSA professionals. Committee members will be present at Nationals and will review every performance at Junior and Senior level, long and short programs.

Criteria

One winner is chosen from each category in Men’s, Ladies, Pairs, Dance, and Synchronized Skating. Selection will be based on performance, not placement and will not necessarily reflect the best technical skater.

Elements Considered

Artistry, Charisma/Appeal, Balance, Originality ,Drama/Emotion, Music, Costuming, Humor, Showmanship, Quality, Theme, Technical Ability.

Determining the winners

Votes are tabulated by the executive director’s office. The winners are determined by majority vote. Winners are announced and honored in PS Magazine.

PRESS RELEASE: March 8, 2016 – The Professional Skaters Association is pleased to announce the winners of the EDI Awards for Best Performance at the 2016 Prudential U.S. Figure Skating Championships and the 2016 Synchronized Skating Championships.
One winner was chosen from each category; Men’s, Ladies, Pairs, Dance and Synchronized Skating to honor and recognize the outstanding efforts of these skaters.
The award is based on the "total performance" with an eye to costuming, presentation, music selection, choreography, style, and technique.
Winners were determined by a committee present at nationals that reviewed all long and short programs at the junior and senior levels for each discipline.

The following are the winners of the 2016 Best Performances at a national championship:

2016 U.S. Championships in Saint Paul, MN


Best Female Performance
Gracie Gold – Championship Free Skate
PSA Coaches – Frank Carroll
Choreographer – Lori Nichol
Music selection - Selections from “The Firebird “by Igor Stravinsky
Costume designer - Josiane Lamond

Best Male Performance
Nathan Chen – Championship Free Skate
PSA Coaches – Rafael Arutyunyan, Vera Arutyunyan, Nadezda Kanaeva
Choreographer - Nikolai Morozov
Music selection - "Symphony No.3" by Camille Saint-Saens
Costume designer - Elena Pollack

Best Pair Performance
Tarah Kayne and Danny O’Shea – Championship Free Skate Program
PSA Coaches – Jim Peterson and Amanda Evora
Choreographer – Jim Peterson
Music Selection - "Music of the Night" Michael Crawford, Barbara Streisand
Costume Designer - Dawn Imperatore, Tarah Kayne

Best Dance Performance
Maia and Alex Shibutani - Championship Free Dance
PSA Coaches – Marina Zoueva, Massimo Scali
Choreographer – Peter Tchernyschev, Marina Zoueva, Massimo Scali
Music Selection – “Fix You” by Coldplay
Costume Designer – Maia Shibutani, D. Gschwendtner

2016 U.S. Synchronized Championships


Best Synchronized Performance
Miami - Senior Free Skate
PSA Coaches – Carla DeGirolamo, Lee Ann Shoker and Katie Bowling
Choreographer – Sarah Kawahara
Music – Latin Dance Medley
Costume Designer – David Profeta

A formal presentation of these awards will take place during U.S. Figure Skating’s Champs Camp later this year. The EDI awards are named after the late World and Olympic coach, Edi Scholdan, who died in the 1961 world team plane crash. Scholdan was the first president of the PSA and inspiration for the Education and Dedication International (EDI) Awards. Congratulations to all competitors and their coaches!


2015 U.S. Championships in Greensboro, NC


Best Female Performance
Ashley Wagner – Championship Free Skate

PSA Coaches - Rafael Arutyunyan, Nadezda(Nadia) Kanaeva, and John Nicks
Choreographer - Shae-Lynn Bourne
Music selection - Soundtrack of Moulin Rouge
Costume designer - Jan Longmire

Best Male Performance
Adam Rippon – Championship Free Skate
PSA Coaches - Rafael Arutyunyan, Vera Arutyunyan, Denys Petrov
Choreographer - Tom Dickson
Music selection - Piano concerto No. 1 by Franz List
Costume designer - Braden Overett

Best Dance Performance
Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker - Championship Free Dance
PSA Coaches – Pasquale Camerlengo and Angelika Krylova
Choreographer – Pasquale Camerlengo
Music Selection - Soundtrack of Romeo and Juliet (2013)
Costume Designer – Stephanie Miller & Nina Maluda

Best Pair Performance
Alexa Scimeca and Chris Knierim – Championship Short Program
PSA Coaches – Dalilah Sappenfield and Laureano Ibarra
Choreographer - Julie Marcotte
Music Selection - "Tango de Roxanne" from Moulin Rouge
Costume Designer - Elena from Luda Designs

2015 U.S. Synchronized Championships in Providence, RI


Best Synchronized Performance
Haydenettes - Senior Free Skate
PSA Coach – Saga Krantz (with assistance from Suzanne Schurman and Becky Stump, Genevieve Coulombe and Dmitri Kazarlyga)
Choreographer – Saga Krantz (with assistance from Jamie Isley) Music – Sunset Boulevard
Costume Designer – Del Arbour

2014 U.S. Championships in Boston, Massachusetts


Best Female Performance
Gracie Gold – Championship Short Program
Coach: Frank Carroll, Scott Brown
Choreographer: Lori Nichol
Music: “Piano Concerto” by Edvard Greig      Dress Design – Josiane Lamond


Best Male Performance
Jason Brown – Championship Free Skating Program
Coach: Kori Ade
Choreographer: Rohene Ward
Music: “Reel Around the Sun” from River Dance by Bill Whelan      Costume Design – Rohene War

Best Pair Performance
Felicia Zhang & Nathan Bartholomay – Championship Free Skating
Coaches: Jim Peterson, Lyndon Johnston, Amanda Evora
Choreographer: Jim Peterson
Music: – Symphonic Pieces from “Les Misérables” by the Bournemouth SymphonyOrchestra    Costume Design – Jim Peterson and Dawn Imperatore

Best Dance Performance
Meryl Davis and Charlie White – Championship Free Dance
Coaches: Marina Zoueva and Oleg Epstein       
Choreographer: Marina Zoueva       
Music Selections from “Scheherazade” by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov. Kirov Theatre Orchestra     Costume Design – Meryl Davis

2014 U.S. Synchronized Championships


Best Synchronized Performance
St. Louis Synergy – Junior Free Skating Program
Coach: Ramona Peterson Assistant coaches: Quinn Tyminski, Kameryn Trumank, and Andrea Trembath Choreographer: Ramona Peterson, Erin Cullen, and Jeannine Weinschrod Music: Selections from “Phantom of the Opera”, “Cats”, and “Evita” by Andrew Lloyd Webber Costume Design – The Line Up

2013 U.S. Championships in Omaha, Nebraska


Best Female Performance
Polina Edmunds – Junior Ladies Free Skate
Coach: Nina Edmunds and David Glynn
Choreographer: Marina Klimova
Music: “Romeo and Juliet” by Nino Rota

Best Male Performance
Max Aaron – Championship Men’s Free Skate
Coach: Tom Zakrajsek
Choreographer: Pasquale Camerlengo
Music: “West Side Story” by Leonard Bernstein

Best Pair Performance
Alexa Scimeca and Christopher Knierim 
Coaches: Dalilah Sappenfield, Larry Ibarra
Choreographer: Dalilah Sappenfield, Larry Ibarra
Music: “La Vita E Bella (Life is Beautiful)” by Nicola Piovani

Best Dance Performance
Meryl Davis and Charlie White – Championship Free Dance
Coaches: Marina Zoueva and Oleg Epstein       
Choreographer: Marina Zoueva       
Music: “Notre-Dame de Paris” by Riccardo Cocciante and Luc Plamondon

2013 U.S. Synchronized Championships


Best Synchronized Performance
Miami University Senior Varsity – Championship Free Skate
Coach: Carla DeGirolamo, Lee Ann Shoker, and Katie Bowling
Choreographer: Sarah Kawahara and Carla DeGirolamo 
Music: 1920”s Melody

2012 U.S. Championships in San Jose, California


Best Female Performance
Agnes Zawadzki – Championship Ladies Short Program
Coach: Christy Krall and David Santee       
Choreographer: Tom Dickson
Music: “Harlem Nocturne” and “Whatever Lola Wants”

Best Male Performance
Jeremy Abbott – Championship Men’s Free Skate
Coach: Yuka Sato and Jason Dungjen
Choreographer: Yuka Sato, Jeremy Abbott, Roberto Campanella, Buddy & Benji Schwimmer
Music: “Exogenesis Symphony Part 3”

Best Pair Performance
Gretchen Dolan and Andrew Speroff – Championship Pairs Free Skate
Coaches: Bobby Martin and Carrie Wall
Choreographer: Sheryl Franks with assistance from Deidre Williams (ballet movements)
Music: “Sleeping Beauty”   

Best Dance Performance
Meryl Davis and Charlie White – Championship Free Dance
Coaches: Igor Shpilband and Marina Zoueva   
Choreographer: Igor Shpilband and Marina Zoueva         
Music: “Die Fledermaus”

2012 U.S. Synchronized Championships


Best Synchronized Performance
Miami University Senior Varsity – Championship Short Program
Coach: Carla DeGirolamo, Lee Ann Shoker, and Katie Bowling
Choreographer: Carla DeGirolamo and Scott Brown
Music: “Blue Suede Shoes”

2011 U.S. Championships in Charleston, North Carolina


Best Female Performance
Courtney Hicks - Junior Ladies Short Program
Coach: John Nicks
Choreographer: Phillip Mills
Music: “Dark Eyes” performed by Andre Rieu

Best Male Performance
Ryan Bradley - Short Program
Coach: Tom Zakrajsek
Choreographer: Tom Dickson, Catarina Lindgren
Music: “Dark Eyes” performed by Nika Leoni and Sergei Trofanov

Best Pair Performance
Caitlin Yankowskas & John Coughlin – Long Program
Coaches: Dalilah Sappenfield, Larry Ibarra
Choreographer: Marina Zoueva, Damon Allen, Dalilah Sappenfield
Music: “Ava Maria” by Franz Schubert

Best Dance Performance
Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani - Short Program
Coaches: Igor Shpilband, Marina Zoueva
Choreographer: Igor Shpilband, Marina Zoueva 
Music: “The Carousel Waltz” by Richard Rogers

2011 U.S. Synchronized Championships in Ontario, California


Best Synchronized Performance
Haydenettes – Long Program
Coach: Saga Krantz
Choreographer: Saga Krantz
Music: “Burlesque”

2010 U.S. Championships in Spokane, Washington


Best Female Performance
Mirai Nagasu - Short Program
Coach: Frank Carroll 
Choreographer: Lori Nichol
Music: “He’s a Pirate” by David Garrett

Best Male Performance
Jeremy Abbott – Short Program 
Coached by Yuka Sato and Jason Dungjen 
Choreographer: Tom Dickson
Music: The Beatles’ “A Day in the Life” performed by Jeff Beck

Best Pair Performance
Caydee Denney & Jeremy Barrett  - Free Skate 
Coaches: Jim Peterson, Lyndon Johnson, Alison Smith
Choreographer: Jim Peterson
Music: “Scheherazade” by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Best Dance Performance
 Meryl Davis & Charlie White - Free Dance
Coaches: Igor Shpilband, Marina Zoueva, Johnny Johns, Adrienne Lenda 
Choreographer: Igor Shpilband, Marina Zoueva 
Music: “Music of the Night” by Andrew Lloyd Webber from the Phantom of the Opera Soundtrack

2010 U.S. Synchronized Championships in St. Paul, Minnesota


Best Synchronized Performance
Best Synchronized Performance - Haydenettes – Short Program
Coach: Saga Krantz
Choreographer: Saga Krantz
Music: “West Side Story”

2009 U.S. Championships in Cleveland, Ohio:


Best Female Performance
Alissa Czisney - Long Program
Coaches: Julianne Berlin, Yuka Sato, Linda Leaver, Brian Boitano, Natalia Deller 
Choreographer: David Wilson, Lori Nichol, Kurt Browning
Music: Selections from the “Doctor Zhivago” soundtrack by Maurice Jarre

Best Male Performance
Brandon Mroz – Short Program 
Coached by Tom Zakrajsek 
Choreography by Lori Nichol and Tom Dickson
Music: “Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks”

Best Pair Performance
Caydee Denney & Jeremy Barrett – Short Program 
Coaches: Jim Peterson, Lyndon Johnson, Alison Smith
Choreographer: Jim Peterson
Music: “Summer Haze” by Vanessa Mae; “Palladio” by Silent Nick

Best Dance Performance
 Meryl Davis & Charlie White - Original Dance
Coaches: Igor Shpilband, Marina Zoueva, Johnny Johns, Adrienne Lenda 
Choreographer: Igor Shpilband, Marina Zoueva 
Music: “Happy Feet” by Manhattan Rhythm Kings

2008 U.S. Championships in St. Paul, Minnesota


Best Female Performance
Mirai Nagasu - Senior Ladies Short Program
Coaches: Charlene Wong, Sondra Holmes, Bob Paul, Sashi Kuchiki, Jim Yorke
Choreographer: Lori Nichol                 
Music: “I Got Rhythm” variations for piano and orchestra by George Gershwin 

Best Male Performance
Adam Rippon - Junior Long Program
Coaches: Yelena Sergeeva
Choreographer: Yelena Sergeeva         
Music: “Moonlight Sonata” by Beethoven

Best Pair Performance
Keanu McLaughlin & Rockne Brubaker - Long Program
Coaches: Dalilah Sappenfield, Lei’Ina McLaughlin 
Choreographer: Dalilah Sappenfield   
Music: “Romeo and Juliet” by Tchaikovsky

Best Dance Performance
Meryl Davis & Charlie White - Original Dance
Coaches: Igor Shpilband, Marina Zoueva
Choreographer: Igor Shpilband, Marina Zoueva    
Music: “Kalinka”

2007 U.S. Championships in Spokane, Washington


Best Female Performance
Alissa Czisny- Long Program 
Coaches: Julianne Berlin, Theresa McKendry 
Choreographer: David Wilson             
Music: Soundtrack from “Sabrina” by John Williams

Best Male Performance
Evan Lysachek - Long Program 
Coaches: Frank Carroll, Ken Congemi 
Choreographer: Lori Nichol                 
Music: “Carmen Suite” by Bizet and “Carmen” by Rodion Shedrin 

Best Pair Performance
Brooke Castile & Ben Okolski 
Coaches: Johnny Johns
Choreographer: Marina Zoueva          
Music: “Requiem for a Dream,” soundtrack

Best Dance Performance
Melissa Gregory & Denis Petukhov - Free Dance   Coaches: Natalia Linichuk Gennardi Karponosov 
Choreographer: Patti Wilcox                
Music: “Adam and Eve,” by Yoav Goren

2006 U.S. Championships in St Louis, Missouri


Best Female Performance
Stephanie Rosenthal – Long Program
Coaches: Stewart Sturgeon, Christi Sturgeon, Stephanie Grosscup
Choreographer: Stewart Sturgeon, Stephanie Grosscup     
Music: “Ghost Dances,” by Inti-Illimanis

Best Male Performance
Matt Savoie – Long Program
Coaches: Linda Branon, Gene Heffron 
Choreographer: Tom Dickson              
Music: “Journey of Man,” “The Mission,” “Once Upon a Time in America,” Soundtracks

Best Pair Performance
Rena Inoue & John Baldwin – Long Program
Coaches: Peter Oppegard
Choreographer: Peter Oppegard          
Music: Music by Shostakovich

Best Dance Performance
 Kimberly Navarro & Brett Bommentre – Free Dance
Coaches: Robbie Kaine, Cheryl Snyder
Choreographer: Natalia Linichuk 
Music: “How Sweet it is,” “Feeling Good,” by Michael Buble

2005 U.S. Championships in Portland, Oregon


Best Female Performance
Kimmie Meissner
Coaches: Pamela Gregory
Choreographer: Lori Nichol, Pamela Gregory         
Music: “Daphnis and Chloe” by Ravel

Best Male Performance
Performance: Jordan Wilson
Coaches: Russ Scott
Choreographer: Russ Scott
Music: "Phantom of the Opera"

Best Pair Performance
Kathryn Orscher & Garrett Lucash
Coaches: Vadim Naumov, Evgenia Shiskova
Choreographer: Elena Petrenko, Igor Shpilband     
Music: “Samson and Delilah”

Best Dance Performance
 Tanith Belbin & Benjamin Agosto
Coaches: Igor Shpilband, Marina Zoueva
Choreographer: Igor Shpilband        
Music: “Gypsy Dance”

2004 U.S. Championships in Atlanta, Georgia


Best Female Performance
Jennifer Kirk - Short Program 
Coaches: Richard Callaghan
Choreographer: Olga Volozhinskaya
Music: Soundtrack from “Chicago”

Best Male Performance
Ryan Jahnke - Long Program
Coaches: Diana Ronayne, Hoon Kim
Choreographer: Tom Dickson
Music: “Danse Brazil”

Best Pair Performance
Jennifer Don & Jonathon Hunt - Long Program 
Coaches: Ron Luddington, Jeff DiGregorio, Tracey Poletis
Choreographer: Oleg Ovsyannikov     
Music: “Freedom,” Michael W. Smith

Best Dance Performance
Lydia Manon & Ryan O’Meara - Free Dance
Coaches: Igor Shpilband, Marina Zoueva
Choreographer: Igor Shpilband
Music: Medley from Cabaret

2003 U.S. Championships in Dallas, Texas


Best Female Performance
Michele Kwan – Long Program
Coaches:  Scott Williams
Choreographer: Nikoli Morozov 
Music: “Aranjuez” by J. Rodrigo

Best Male Performance
Johnny Weir – Short Program
Coach: Priscilla Hill  
Choreographer: Michelle Poley
Music: “Innocence & Zydero” from Quidan

Best Pair Performance
Tiffany Scott & Philip Dulebohn – Short Program
Coaches:  Karl Kurtz
Choreographer: Karl Kurtz, Renee Roca, Gorsha Sur
Music: “Heartbreak Hotel”

Best Dance Performance
Tanith Belbin & Benjamin Agosto – Original Dance
Coaches: Igor Shpilband, Marina Zoueva
Choreographer: Igor Shpilband
Music: “Jolly Robbers Polka”

2002 U.S. Championships in Los Angeles, California


Best Female Performance
Sasha Cohen – Long Program                          
Coaches:  John Nicks, Yvonne Nicks, Roger Bass
Choreographer: John Nicks
Music: “Carmen” by Bizet

Best Male Performance
Matt Savoie
Coaches:  Linda Branon, Gene Heffron
Choreographer: Tom Dickson
Music: “Reveil,” Cirque du Soleil

Best Pair Performance
Kyoko Ina & John Zimmerman
Coaches:  Tamara Moskvina, Igor Moskvin
Choreographer: Tamara Moskvina, Alexandre Zhulin, Artur Dimitriv
Music: “Theme from “Paganini”         

Best Dance Performance
Tanith Belbin & Benjamin Agosto
Coaches: Igor Shpilband, Marina Zoueva
Choreographer: Igor Shpilband
Music: “Plight of Sarajevo”

2001 U.S. Championships in Los Angeles, California


Best Female Performance
Michelle Kwan
Coaches:  Frank Carroll
Choreographer: Lori Nichol
Music: “Beautiful World”

Best Male Performance
Michael Weiss
Coaches:  Audrey Weisiger
Choreographer: Lisa Weiss, Matthew Gates
Music: “William Tell Overture”

Best Pair Performance
Tiffany Scott & Phillip Dulebohn - Free Skate
Coaches:  Karl Kurtz, Ron Luddington
Choreographer: Karl Kurtz
Music: Sergai Prokosiez “Piano Concerto #3 in C Major”

Best Dance Performance
Kakani Young & Ikaika Young - Free Dance
Coach: Bernard Ford
Choreographer: Bernard Ford
Music: “Dos a Dos”

2000 U.S. Championships in Cleveland, Ohio


Best Female Performance
Sasha Cohen
Coach:  John Nicks
Choreographer: John Nicks
Music: "Violin Concerto" by Mendelsson

Best Male Performance
Michael Weiss – Long Program
Coaches: Audrey Weisiger
Choreographer: Brian Wright, Lisa Thornton-Weiss Music: “Carmen”


Best Pair Performance
Kyoko Ina & John Zimmerman –
Short Program Coaches: Tamara Moskvina, Igor Moskvin Choreographer: Tatiana Tarasova, Tamara Moskvina, David Audish Music: Soundtrack from “Truman Show”


Best Dance Performance
Kakani Young & Ikaika Young - Free Dance
Coach: Bernard Ford
Choreographer: Bernard Ford
Music: “Dos a Dos”

1999 U.S. Championships in Salt Lake City, Utah


Best Female Performance
Michelle Kwan
Coaches:  Frank Carroll
Choreographer: Lori Nichol
Music: “Orchestral Suite No. 3,” “Orchestral Suite No. 6, ”by Jules Massenet; “Absalom's Death And Tango” by Leonid Desyatnikov, performed by Gidon Kremer

Best Male Performance
Trifun Zivanovic
Coaches:  Gary Visconti
Choreographer: Scott Williams
Music: “West Side Story”

Best Pair Performance
Danielle Hartsell & Steve Hartsell
Coaches:  Johnny Johns, Britta Ottoboni, Mitch Moyer 
Choreographer: Alan Schram, Angela Schram 
Music: “Romeo & Juliet,” “The Man in the Iron Mask”

Best Dance Performance
Jamie Silverstein & Justin Pekarek - Original Dance (Junior)
Coaches:  Igor Shpilband, Elizabeth Coates 
Choreographer: Igor Shpilband
Music: