EDI AWARDS

History

Annual "EDI Awards" are named in honor of Eduard (Edi) Scholdan. Edi was a PSA(PSGA) president from 1950 to 1954. He and his 13-year-old son were among those killed in the crash of Sabena Flight 548, which was carrying the entire U.S. Figure Skating team to the 1961 World Championships. Edi Scholdan was inducted into the PSA Coaches Hall of Fame in its inaugural year of 2001. More about Edi Scholdan can be found in The Joy of Coaching book. Celebrating 75 Years of the Professional Skaters Association.

EDI Award Descriptions


Nominations subcommittee 

Nominations are solicited from the entire PSA Board of Governors by the executive director’s office for these awards except for those mentioned here; Sonja Henie and Gustave Lussi, which are nominated by the awards committee.

F. Ritter Shumway Award 

Presented to a person in the skating world who has earned distinction for unending dedication and significant contribution to the world of figure skating. 

2017 Susi Wehrli McLaughlin
2016 Richard Dwyer
2015 Eddie Shipstad
2014 Audrey Weisiger
2013 Ben Wright
2012 Janet Champion
2011 Frank Carroll
2010 John Nicks
2009 Riedell Skates Riegelman Family
2008 Scott Hamilton
2007 Erika Amundsen
2006 Oscar Iobst
2005 Barbara Ann Scott
2004 Nancy Meiss
2003 Doug Wilson
2002 Homer & Pat Hagadorn
2001 Ted & Mary Clark
2000 Chip & Carol Ludlow
1999 Carolyn Kruse
1998 Robert Mock
1997 Robert Unger
1996 Dick Button
1995 Tom Collins
1994 Scott Hamilton
1992 Joe Serafine
1991 Helen McLoraine
1990 Charles Schultz
1989 Richard Dwyer

Distinguished Official Award  

Presented to a judge or official who, through the years, has given to the sport of figure skating through dedication, reliability and integrity. 

2017 Gale Tanger
2016 Doug Williams
2015 Kathy Slack, John Millier
2014 RoseMary Santee
2013 Wendy Enzmann
2012 Joe Inman
2011 Patricia St. Peter
2010 Gale Tanger
2009 Peg Faulkner
2008 Ann Gerli
2007 Charlie Cyr
2006 Gale Tanger
2005 Mary Cook
2004 Charlie Cyr
2003 Ron Pfenning

2002 Bill Fitzpatrick
2001 Joan Gruber
2000 Mary Louise Wright
1999 Janet Allen
1998 Oscar Iobst
1997 Virginia LeFevre
1996 Ben Wright

Betty Berens Award

Established in memory of Betty Berens who gave unselfishly of her time and talent both on the ice and off. It is presented to a coach who has overcome adversity-physical or emotional-who has continued in dedication and perseverance to serve their profession with dignity and fortitude. 

2017 Scott Hamilton
2016 Paul Wylie
2015 Jan Tremer
2014 Regina Woodward Barr
2013 Darin Hosier 2012 Sandy Lamb
2011 Charles Fetter
2010 Janet Champion
2009 David Shulman
2008 Kim Seybold-Catron
2007 Angie Riviello

2006 Colleen Mickey
2005 Marylill Elbe
2004 Dede Disbrow
2003 Norma Sahlin
2002 Eloise Becker
2001 Pat French
2000 Debbie Colgan
1999 Jim Disbrow
1998 Scott Hamilton
1997 Michael Tamres
1996 Ekaterina Gordeeva & "Stars" cast
1995 Ann Olson-Eidson
1994 Not awarded
1993 Barbara Fitzgerald
1992 Juli McKinstry
1991 Not awarded
1990 Jim Hulick

*2017 Shulman Award for Lifetime Achievement

Dedication and service to the PSA. 
*name changed in 2017

2017 Carol Murphy
2016 Garrett Swasey & Angie Riviello
2015 Mitch Moyer
2014 John Nicks
2013 Ricky Harris
2012 Charles Fetter
2011 Lynn Benson
2010 Kelley Morris Adair
2009 Jackie Brenner
2008 Carol Rossignol
2007 Robbie Kaine
2006 Diane Miller
2005 Cindy Geltz
2004 Eloise Becker
2003 Janet Champion
2002 Gerry Lane
2001 Christy Krall
2000 Bob Mock

1999 Kathy Casey
1998 Bob O'Connell
1997 Tom McGinnis
1996 Sandy Lamb
1995 Ron Ludington
1994 Frank Carroll
1993 Pieter Kollen
1992 Sally-Anne Reid
1991 Rita Lowery
1990 Norma Sahlin
1989 Carole Shulman David Shulman
1988 Erika Amundsen
1987 Don Laws
1986 Bob Ogilvie Joan Ogilvie
1985 Hans Gerschwiler

1984 Paul F. Riedell
1983 George Eby
1982 Peter Dunfield Sonya Dunfield
1981 Walter & Irene Muehlbronner
1980 Cliff Thaell
1979 Not awarded
1978 Not awarded
1977 Not awarded
1976 Lew Elkin
1975 Montgomery Wilson 1974 Snoopy
1973 Agnes Hutchinson Wally Sahlin
1972 Fritz Dietl
1971 Rosemary Stuart Dench Bob Dench
1970 Oscar Johnson Eddie Shipstad Roy Shipstad
1969 Howard Nicholson

Sonja Henie Award

Presented to a female, professional skater or coach who has brought recognition to the sport in a positive and favorable manner

2017 Judy Thomas
2016 Ekaterina Gordeeva
2015 Sarah Kawahara
2014 Meryl Davis
2013 Tanith Belbin
2012 Christy Krall
2011 Yuka Sato
2010 Lori Nichol
2009 Kathy Casey

2008 Kristi Yamaguch
2007 Caryn Kadavy
2006 Tai Babilonia
2005 Yuko Sato
2004 Michelle Kwan
2003 Janet Lynn
2002 Rosalyn Sumners

2000 Carol Heiss Jenkins
2001 Sandra Bezic
1999 Peggy Fleming
1998 Kristi Yamaguchi
1997 Ekaterina Gordeeva
1996 Dorothy Hamill


Gustave Lussi Award

Presented to a male, professional skater or coach who has brought recognition to the sport in a positive and favorable manner

2017 Charlie White
2016 Ben Agosto
2015 Jason Brown
2014 Charlie White
2013 Michael Weiss
2012 Ryan Bradley
2011 Scott Hamilton
2010 David Kirby
2009 Dan Hollander
2008 Kurt Browning
2007 Brian Orser
2006 John Zimmerman
2005 Elvis Stojko
2004 Todd Eldredge
2003 Paul Wylie

2002 Ron Luddington
2001 Kurt Browning
2000 Sergei Grinkov
1999 Brian Boitano
1998 Scott Hamilton


Joe Serafine National Volunteer of the Year Award

Recognized for outstanding service to the PSA over the past year

2017 Tim Covington
2016 Alex Chang & Rebecca Stump
2015 Robbie Kaine
2014 Paula Maniago
2013 Denise Williamson
2012 Heidi Thibert
2011 Marylill Elbe
2010 Lynn Benson
2009 Scott Brown
2008 David Kirby
2007 Kelley Morris Adair
2006 Jackie Brenner
2005 Rebecca Stump

2004 Andrew Foland
2003 Pierre Panayi
Randy Winship
2002 Not awarded
2001 Debbie Storey

Action Photo Of The Year

Recognized for outstanding service to the PSA over the past year

Photographer

2017 Vicki Luy
2016 Mark Walentiny
2015 Mark Walentiny
2014 Vicki Luy
2013 Mark Walentiny
2012 Andrea Chempinski
2011 Mark Walentiny
2010 Vicki Luy
2009 Mark Walentiny
2008 Oliver Brajon
2007 Andrea Chempinski
2006 Mark Walentiny
2005 Karen Cohen-Prosnitz
2004 Paul Harvath
2003 Krista Hicks Benson
2002 Michelle Harvath
2001 Kathy Goedeken
2000 Kathy Goedeken
1999 Eddy Lemaitre

Subject

Jason Brown
Shannon Brakke
Michael Weiss
Michelle Kwan
Mirai Nagasu
Sasha Cohen
Jana Khoklova & Sergei Novitski
Naomi Lang &
Peter Tchernyshev
Kurt Browning
Jessica Wai
Zhang & Zhang
Michelle Kwan
Naomi Lang & Peter Tchernyshev
Irina Slutskaya
Scott Hamilton
Anissina & Peizerat

Fritz Dietl National Award

for Ice Arena Excellence honors the lifetime dedication of Fritz Dietl to the ice skating industry and his determination to encourage innovation and excellence in facility management operations and programming. To be eligible for the award, the arena must be recognized as an Excelence On Ice (EOI) facility.

2017 World Arena Ice Hall
2016 Ice Den Scottsdale
2015 Panthers Ice Den
2014 The Rinx Total Skating Program
2013 Colorado Springs World Arena Ice Hall
2012 Extreme Ice Center

2011 Center Ice Arena
2010 Shattuck St. Mary’s
2009 Extreme Ice Center
2008 Extreme Ice Center

2007 Extreme Ice Center
2006 Stamford Twin Rinks
2005 South Suburban 2004 Yerba Buena