History


Annual "EDI Awards" are named in honor of Eduard (Edi) Scholdan. Edi was a PSA (PSGA) president from 1950 to 1954. He and his 13-year-old son were among those killed in the crash of Sabena Flight 548, which was carrying the entire U.S. Figure Skating team to the 1961 World Championships. Edi Scholdan was inducted into the PSA Coaches Hall of Fame in its inaugural year of 2001. More about Edi Scholdan can be found in The Joy of Coaching book.

Nominations Subcommittee


Nominations are solicited from the entire PSA Board of Governors by the executive director’s office for these awards except for the Sonja Henie and Gustave Lussi awards, which are nominated by the awards committee.
 

F. RITTER SHUMWAY AWARD

Presented to a person in the skating world who has earned distinction for unending dedication and significant contribution to the world of figure skating.  

2018   Kathy Casey
2017   Susi Wehrli McLaughlin
2016   Richard Dwyer
2015   Eddie Shipstad
2014   Audrey Weisiger
2013   Ben Wright
2012   Janet Champion
2011   Frank Carroll
2010   John Nicks
2009   Riedell Skates Riegelman Family
2008   Scott Hamilton
2007   Erika Amundsen
2006   Oscar Iobst
2005   Barbara Ann Scott
2004   Nancy Meiss
2003   Doug Wilson
2002   Homer Hagadorn, Pat Hagadorn
2001   Ted & Mary Clark
2000   Chip Ludlow, Carol Ludlow
1999   Carolyn Kruse
1998   Robert Mock
1997   Robert Unger
1996   Dick Button
1995   Tom Collins
1994   Scott Hamilton
1992   Joe Serafine
1991   Helen McLoraine
1990   Charles Schultz
1989   Richard Dwyer
 

DISTINGUISHED OFFICIAL AWARD

Presented to a judge or official who, through the years, has given to the sport of figure skating through dedication, reliability and integrity. 

2018   Lorrie Parker
2017   Gale Tanger
2016   Doug Williams
2015   Kathy Slack, John Millier
2014   RoseMary Santee
2013   Wendy Enzmann
2012   Joe Inman
2011   Patricia St. Peter
2010   Gale Tanger
2009   Peg Faulkner
2008   Ann Gerli
2007   Charlie Cyr
2006   Gale Tanger
2005   Mary Cook
2004   Charlie Cyr
2003   Ron Pfenning
2002   Bill Fitzpatrick
2001   Joan Gruber
2000   Mary Louise Wright
1999   Janet Allen
1998   Oscar Iobst
1997   Virginia LeFevre
1996   Ben Wright
 

BETTY BERENS AWARD

Established in memory of Betty Berens who gave unselfishly of her time and talent both on the ice and off. It is presented to a coach who has overcome adversity-physical or emotional-who has continued in dedication and perseverance to serve their profession with dignity and fortitude.  

2018   Carol Fox
2017   Scott Hamilton
2016   Paul Wylie
2015   Jan Tremer
2014   Regina Woodward Barr
2013   Darin Hosier
2012   Sandy Lamb
2011   Charles Fetter
2010   Janet Champion
2009   David Shulman
2008   Kim Seybold-Catron
2007   Angie Riviello
2006   Colleen Mickey
2005   Marylill Elbe
2004   Dede Disbrow
2003   Norma Sahlin
2002   Eloise Becker
2001   Pat French
2000   Debbie Colgan
1999   Jim Disbrow
1998   Scott Hamilton
1997   Michael Tamres
1996   Ekaterina Gordeeva and "Stars" cast
1995   Ann Olson-Eidson
1994   Not awarded
1993   Barbara Fitzgerald
1992   Juli McKinstry
1991   not awarded
1990   Jim Hulick
 

*2017 SHULMAN AWARD FOR LIFETME ACHIEVEMENT

This award is the highest recognition bestowed by the Association to a member who has given of themselves in time, effort, and dedicated service for many years to accomplish the goals of the PSA. 
*name changed in 2017

2018   Janet Tremer
2017   Carol Murphy
2016   Garrett Swasey, Angie Riviello
2015   Mitch Moyer
2014   John Nicks
2013  Ricky Harris
2012   Charles Fetter
2011   Lynn Benson
2010   Kelley Morris Adair
2009   Jackie Brenner
2008   Carol Rossignol
2007   Robbie Kaine
2006   Diane Miller
2005   Cindy Geltz
2004   Eloise Becker
2003   Janet Champion
2002   Gerry Lane
2001   Christy Krall
2000   Bob Mock
1999   Kathy Casey
1998  Bob O'Connell
1997   Tom McGinnis
1996   Sandy Lamb
1995   Ron Ludington
1994   Frank Carroll
1993   Pieter Kollen
1992   Sally-Anne Reid
1991   Rita Lowery
1990   Norma Sahlin
1989   Carole Shulman, David Shulman
1988   Erika Amundsen
1987   Don Laws
1986   Bob Ogilvie Joan Ogilvie
1985   Hans Gerschwiler
1984   Paul F. Riedell
1983   George Eby
1982   Peter Dunfield Sonya Dunfield
1981   Walter Muehlbronner, Irene Muehlbronner
1980   Cliff Thaell
1979   not awarded
1978   not awarded
1977   not awarded
1976   Lew Elkin
1975   Montgomery Wilson
1974   Snoopy
1973   Agnes Hutchinson, Wally Sahlin
1972   Fritz Dietl
1971   Rosemary Stuart Dench, Bob Dench
1970   Oscar Johnson, Eddie Shipstad, Roy Shipstad
1969   Howard Nicholson
 

SONJA HENIE AWARD

Presented to a female, professional skater or coach who has brought recognition to the sport in a positive and favorable manner

2018   Mirai Nagasu
2017   Judy Thomas
2016   Ekaterina Gordeeva
2015   Sarah Kawahara
2014   Meryl Davis
2013   Tanith Belbin
2012   Christy Krall
2011   Yuka Sato
2010   Lori Nichol
2009   Kathy Casey
2008   Kristi Yamaguch
2007   Caryn Kadavy
2006   Tai Babilonia
2005   Yuko Sato
2004   Michelle Kwan
2003   Janet Lynn
2002   Rosalyn Sumners
2001   Sandra Bezi
2000   Carol Heiss Jenkins
1999   Peggy Fleming
1998   Kristi Yamaguchi
1997   Ekaterina Gordeeva
1996   Dorothy Hamill
 

GUSTAVE LUSSI AWARD

Presented to a male, professional skater or coach who has brought recognition to the sport in a positive and favorable manner

2018   Adam Rippon
2017   Charlie White
2016   Ben Agosto
2015   Jason Brown
2014   Charlie White
2013   Michael Weiss
2012   Ryan Bradley
2011   Scott Hamilton
2010   David Kirby
2009   Dan Hollander
2008   Kurt Browning
2007   Brian Orser
2006   John Zimmerman
2005   Elvis Stojko
2004  Todd Eldredge
2003   Paul Wylie
2002  Ron Luddington
2001   Kurt Browning
2000   Sergei Grinkov
1999   Brian Boitano
1998   Scott Hamilton
 

JOE SERAFINE NATIONAL VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR AWARD

Recognized for outstanding service to the PSA over the past year. 

2018   Patrick O'Neil
2017   Tim Covington
2016   Alex Chang, Rebecca Stump
2015   Robbie Kaine
2014   Paula Maniago
2013   Denise Williamson
2012   Heidi Thibert
2011  Marylill Elbe
2010   Lynn Benson
2009   Scott Brown
2008   David Kirby
2007   Kelley Morris Adair
2006   Jackie Brenner
2005   Rebecca Stump
2004   Andrew Foland
2003   Pierre Panayi, Randy Winship
2002  not awarded
2001   Debbie Storey
 

ACTION PHOTO OF THE YEAR

Recognized for the ability to have best captured the moment.

2018   Melanie Heaney
2017   Vicki Luy
2016   Mark Walentiny
2015   Mark Walentiny
2014   Vicki Luy
2013   Mark Walentiny
2012   Andrea Chempinski
2011   Mark Walentiny
2010   Vicki Luy
2009   Mark Walentiny
2008   Oliver Brajon
2007   Andrea Chempinski
2006   Mark Walentiny
2005   Karen Cohen-Prosnitz
2004   Paul Harvath
2003   Krista Hicks Benson
2002   Michelle Harvath
2001   Kathy Goedeken
2000   Kathy Goedeken
1999   Eddy Lemaitre
 

FRITZ DIETL NATIONAL AWARD

The Fritz Dietl Award for Ice Arena Excellence honors the lifetime dedication of Fritz Dietl to the ice skating industry and his determination to encourage innovation and excellence in facility management operations and programming. To be eligible for the award, the arena must be recognized as an Excellence On Ice (EOI) facility. 

2018   The Rinx Total Skating Program
2017   World Arena Ice Hall
2016   Ice Den Scottsdale
2015   Panthers Ice Den
2014   The Rinx Total Skating Program
2013   Colorado Springs World Arena Ice Hall
2012   Extreme Ice Center
2011   Center Ice Arena
2010   Shattuck St. Mary’s
2009   Extreme Ice Center
2008   Extreme Ice Center
2007   Extreme Ice Center
2006   Stamford Twin Rinks
2005   South Suburban
2004   Yerba Buena
 

2018 PRESIDENT'S EXCELLENCE AWARD

Mary Johnson
Kasandra Niemeier
Alyssa Craig
Theresa McKendry
Andria Kelling
Cindy Larson Sullivan
Cheryl Faust
Audra Leech
Gerry Lane